Grill Cook Bake is part of Candlesmoke Media LLC. If you have ever read a privacy policy before, this is where we tell you that your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. The difference for us is we truly believe that our readers cannot have confidence in our website if their information is not protected. Grill Cook Bake is not in the business of selling your information.  This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What personal data do we collect?

In short, the only personal data we obtain is information you provide to us voluntarily. If you only visit our website then we do not collect any of your personal information.  

How will we use your data?

The use of such personal data would be to respond to your inquiry. If you choose to provide Candlesmoke Media LLC with any personal data, we do not sell this information. We do use third-parties to help manage our site, such as web hosting, and they will only be provided such voluntarily-provided information necessary for them to perform these services. They do not sell this information.

If you have voluntarily provided us personal information, and would this information deleted, please contact us at the email address listed in the How to Contact Us section.

How do we store your data?

Any personal information you provide to Candlesmoke Media LLC will be stored in our system and have the same protections as the rest of our data.  We certainly hope our system is as secure as possible.  We store personal data for only so long as necessary to address the purpose for which the information was provided.

What are your data protection rights?

If you have provided any personal information to us and would like that information erased from our records, or to update or correct the information, then please contact us at [email protected].

Surveys and Contests

Grill Cook Bake may from time to time offer contests or surveys on our website.  Participation is completely voluntary and you do not need to take part.  Any information gathered will be used strictly for the offered contest or survey.  Grill Cook Bake may use a third-party vendor or resource to facilitate surveys or contests. In such event, the third-party will only use any personal information gathered for the survey or contest and not for any other purpose. We recognize our readers would be very unhappy if a third-party we employ then sells or reuses their data so we won’t use any companies who would.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies to compile aggregate (non-personal) data about site traffic in order to offer a better experience for our review.  We also use cookies for Google Analytics and through our affiliate links. To learn more about our affiliate links program click here.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Google Analytics

Grill Cook Bake utilizes Google Analytics to collect group, not personal, information which allows us to continue providing high-value content to our readers. We do not, and cannot, see any of your personal information while using Google Analytics.  To read more about Google Analytics click here:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. The privacy of our readers is of the utmost importance to us, and if you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics on all websites click here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and download and install the Google-created add-on for your web browser.

Do Not Track

Grill Cook Bake doesn’t track our readers’ access to third party sites so we haven’t set up our website to respond to Do Not Track signals.  

Web Server Logs

Our web server may log non-personal information such as the Internal Protocol (IP) address, the date and time of visits, which pages were viewed, how long was spend on our website,

Privacy policies of other websites

The Grill Cook Bake website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website you should read their privacy policy.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (“COPPA”)

Grill Cook Bake is intended to be for adults and accordingly we will not intentionally or knowingly collect personal information of anyone 13 years old or younger.

Changes to our privacy policy

Candlesmoke Media LLC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on April 25, 2020

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Candlesmoke Media LLC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at [email protected]